How Long Does Concrete Take to Cure in Cold Weather?

How long concrete takes to cure in cold weather: at 50°F Type I concrete needs about 6 days to reach half its 28-day strength vs 4 days at 70°F (ACI 306R).

Verika Editorial··7 min read·United States

Short answer: In cold weather, concrete gains strength much more slowly. ACI 306R-16 Table 8.8 shows Type I concrete taking about 6 days at 50°F to reach half its 28-day strength, against 4 days at 70°F. Protect it from freezing until it reaches about 500 psi, which takes roughly 48 hours at 50°F. Then keep curing for at least 7 days.

"Cured" means different things on site, so this post splits it into three clocks:

  1. Safe from a single freeze. About 500 psi.
  2. Done with the required curing period. Usually 7 days of moist curing above 50°F, unless your spec says otherwise.
  3. Strong enough for the next job. Stripping, backfilling, loading or traffic. This depends on in-place strength, not on a number of days.

Cold weather stretches all three.

How much slower does concrete gain strength in the cold?

At 50°F, concrete takes roughly 25–50% longer than at 70°F to reach the same share of its 28-day strength. The gap is widest in the first week. ACI 306R-16 gives these figures as a conservative guide for when nobody is testing in-place strength:

Share of standard-cured 28-day strengthType I at 50°FType II at 50°FType III at 50°FType I at 70°FType II at 70°FType III at 70°F
50%6 days9 days3 days4 days6 days3 days
65%11 days14 days5 days8 days10 days4 days
85%21 days28 days16 days16 days18 days12 days
95%29 days35 days26 days23 days24 days20 days

Source: ACI 306R-16, Table 8.8. The data came from concretes of 3,000 to 5,000 psi with no fly ash. ACI calls the times "only approximate" and says to get specific values for the concrete on your job.

Two things to notice. Type III (high-early) cement closes much of the gap. Type II is the slowest at both temperatures. Fly ash mixes are not in this table. An NIH cold-weather bulletin advises avoiding fly ash and slag cement in cold weather because they set slowly.

What about 40°F and below?

Below 40°F, assume almost no strength gain. ACI 306R-16 (section 8.10) lists two assumptions that thermal modelers commonly use: early-age hydration is negligible below a concrete temperature of 40°F, and freezing damage can start when the concrete drops below 32°F. ACI calls both assumptions conservative, because some strength gain does happen below 40°F. That is why there is no honest "cure time at 40 degrees" chart. The concrete is close to stalled, and the protection plan has to keep it warmer than that.

These temperatures are concrete temperatures, not air temperatures. A slab under good blankets can sit well above the air temperature for days, thanks to its own heat of hydration.

How long until it's safe from freezing?

Protect it until it reaches about 500 psi. ACI 306R-16 (section 3.1) explains that the concrete's degree of saturation drops below the critical level at about 500 psi, and that "at 50°F (10°C), most well-proportioned concrete mixtures reach this strength within 48 hours." ACI's technical FAQ adds a second threshold. If the concrete will see repeated freeze-thaw cycles while critically saturated, protect it until it reaches 3,500 psi.

If it freezes early, the damage is permanent. An NIH technical bulletin on cold-weather concreting says concrete "can lose up to 50% of its ultimate strength when it freezes at an early age." For the overnight-freeze scenario, see Will Concrete Freeze at 28°F Overnight?.

How long do you keep protection on?

ACI 306R-16 Table 7.2 gives minimum protection periods, measured in 24-hour days at the minimum concrete temperature in Line 1 of its Table 5.1:

Service conditionNormal-set concreteAccelerated-set concrete
No load, not exposed2 days1 day
No load, exposed3 days2 days
Partial load, exposed6 days4 days
Full load, exposedBase it on in-place strength (ACI 306R-16, Chapter 8)Same

For the minimum temperature, ACI's own summary of 306R-16 gives 55°F for sections under 12 in. thick. Thicker sections have lower minimums in Table 5.1. Many building departments turn this into a local rule. Kootenai County, Idaho, for example, requires 72 hours of freeze protection for conventional concrete and 48 hours with approved accelerators or Type III cement.

When the protection period ends, take it off gradually. ACI 306R-16 asks for a surface temperature that drops gradually over the next 24 hours, to avoid thermal cracking. For blanket timing by element, see How Long to Keep Blankets on New Concrete.

How long is the required curing period in winter?

The ACI 318 curing rule is 7 days, or 3 for high-early concrete. Concrete other than high-early-strength must be kept above 50°F and moist for at least the first 7 days after placement. High-early-strength concrete needs the first 3 days. Village of Richton Park, Illinois, prints exactly this in its concrete standards. An FHWA review of curing practice quotes the same rule from an earlier ACI 318 edition (in °C). It also notes that ACI 301 (1996 edition) let moisture retention stop early once field-cured cylinders reached 70% of f'c, or once nondestructive testing showed f'c.

In winter, the "above 50°F" part is what costs time. If the concrete spends days below 50°F, those days do little for strength, and your spec may not count them toward the curing period. Read your project specification and any state DOT curing section. Pavement specs often have their own rules. See the Wisconsin and Minnesota examples at /answers/us-wi/what-are-the-curing-requirements-for-concrete-pavement and /answers/us-mn/what-are-the-curing-requirements-for-concrete-pavement-in-minnesota.

Should you water-cure in cold weather?

Not during the protection period. ACI 306R-16 (section 3.1(c)) warns against water curing during cold-weather protection, because it can leave the concrete critically saturated just as protection comes off. That lowers its freeze-thaw resistance. Polyethylene sheeting holds the mix water in and cuts heat loss from wind and evaporation. ACI notes it can usually go on before insulation blankets.

When can you drive on it, strip it or backfill?

When in-place strength says so, not when the calendar does. For structural members, ACI 306R-16 Chapter 8 says to base form and shore removal on in-place strength, and that the minimum protection times in Table 7.2 "do not allow adequate strength gain" for that. Ask the engineer of record or the spec for the required strength, then measure it.

ACI 306R-16 works an example of the maturity method. A wall held mostly between 42°F and 50°F was estimated at about 1,600 psi after 72 hours, from its own mix's strength-maturity curve. Treat that as an illustration of the method, not a number for your mix. On DOT pavement work, the opening-to-traffic strength is set in the state spec, so look it up for your state rather than guessing.

Why not just break field-cured cylinders?

ACI 306R-16 section 8.2 says field-cured cylinders are "inappropriate and should not be allowed in cold weather concreting," because they rarely match the conditions in the structure. It recommends in-place tests (pullout, penetration resistance, pulse velocity) or maturity testing under ASTM C1074. Maturity testing needs a strength-maturity curve developed for that specific mix.

A cold-weather curing plan in eight steps

  1. Check the forecast against the definition. ACI 306R-16 treats it as cold weather when the air temperature falls, or is expected to fall, below 40°F during the protection period. Some older specs still cite the ACI 306.1-90 definition, which uses average daily temperatures over successive days. If yours does, ACI's own guidance is to raise an RFI.
  2. Order the right mix. Ask the supplier about accelerators, Type III cement or a higher cement content. These shorten the protection period (accelerated-set column above).
  3. Have protection on site before the truck arrives. That means blankets, poly, heaters or enclosures, sized for the coldest forecast night.
  4. Place at or above the minimum concrete temperature. That is 55°F for sections under 12 in.
  5. Cover with poly, then insulation, as soon as finishing allows.
  6. Log concrete temperatures, not just air temperatures. Embedded sensors also give you maturity data.
  7. Hold protection for the Table 7.2 period or until the target strength is reached, whichever your spec requires.
  8. Remove protection gradually over about 24 hours. Then keep curing until the 7-day (or 3-day high-early) period is met.

For the full ACI 306 threshold set against each state DOT, see the pillar post Cold-Weather Concreting Requirements. The Wisconsin cold-weather answer is at /answers/us-wi/what-are-the-requirements-for-pouring-concrete-in-cold-weather.

Getting this answer on site

A foreman can ask Verika, "Slab went in Tuesday, it's been 45 under blankets, can we load it Friday?" It answers from ACI 306R-16 and from your company's own cold-weather procedure, cites both, and tells you which in-place strength number it needs. If your documents don't say, it tells you so instead of guessing. You can try it on your own documents.

Codes and specs vary by jurisdiction and edition. Your engineer of record, the project specification and the authority having jurisdiction have the final say.

Sources

  1. ACI Committee 306, ACI 306R-16 Guide to Cold Weather Concreting (excerpt: sections 3.1, 7.2, 8.1–8.10, Tables 7.2 and 8.8), American Concrete Institute, 2016. https://www.concrete.org/Portals/0/Files/PDF/University/306R-16_excerpt.pdf
  2. American Concrete Institute, "What is the effect of freezing on concrete?" (Technical FAQ, citing ACI 306R-16 and ACI 306.1-90). https://www.concrete.org/frequentlyaskedquestions.aspx?faqid=795
  3. American Concrete Institute, "Mastering Cold Weather Concreting," ForConstructionPros, 3 December 2025 (ACI 306R-16 definition, Table 5.1 example). https://www.forconstructionpros.com/concrete/equipment-products/article/22954894/american-concrete-institute-aci-mastering-cold-weather-concrete-placement
  4. National Institutes of Health, Office of Research Facilities, "Cold Weather Concreting," Technical Bulletin, April 2021. https://orf.od.nih.gov/TechnicalResources/Documents/Technical%20Bulletins/21TB/Cold%20Weather%20Concreting%20-%20April%202021%20Technical%20Bulletin_508%20.pdf
  5. Federal Highway Administration, FHWA-HRT-05-038, curing duration requirements (ACI 318, ACI 301, ACI 308). https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/publications/research/infrastructure/pavements/pccp/05038/007.cfm
  6. Village of Richton Park, Illinois, Concrete Design Standards (curing and cold-weather requirements per ACI 318). https://richtonpark.org/DocumentCenter/View/42
  7. Kootenai County Building Division (Idaho), Cold Weather Concrete Guidelines. https://www.kcgov.us/DocumentCenter/View/21729/Cold-Weather-Concrete-Guideline-PDF

Frequently asked questions

›Does concrete cure below 40°F?

Slowly. ACI 306R-16 says it is a conservative assumption that early-age hydration is negligible below a concrete temperature of 40°F, though some strength gain does occur. Plan as if the clock stops.

›How long before new concrete can freeze?

ACI 306R-16 says concrete protected until it reaches about 500 psi will not be damaged by a single freezing cycle. At 50°F, most well-proportioned mixes get there within 48 hours.

›How many days of curing does ACI 318 require?

The ACI 318 curing rule keeps concrete above 50°F and moist for at least the first 7 days, or 3 days for high-early-strength concrete. Your project specification may require more.

›Can I use field-cured cylinders to decide when to strip in cold weather?

ACI 306R-16 section 8.2 says field-cured cylinders are inappropriate in cold weather because they rarely match the structure's conditions. It recommends in-place testing or maturity testing instead.

Cited answers by state and region

Keep reading